Golf Club Distance Charts – Avg by Handicap, Swing Speed, Age
Written by Brittany Olizarowicz

Britt O has been playing golf since the age of 7. Almost 30 years later, she still loves the game, has played competitively on every level, and spent a good portion of her life as a Class A PGA Professional. Britt currently resides in Savannah, GA, with her husband and two young children. Current Handicap: 1

Updated on January 12, 2024

Every golfer wants to know how the distance on their shots are stacking up against others.

As a former golf professional I was able to use on course experience, launch monitor and player data, and modern equipment analytics to put together these distance charts for your benefit. They’re based on real data from players.

Use these charts to help you become more accurate on the golf course and to address any issues you may have with clubs in your game that are underperforming.

You can also download and print a picture of each chart to take with you next time you hit the range or course.

Average Distance for Each Club by Handicap

Assume the range for drivers/woods is 10 yards +/- the average. For irons and wedges the range is 5 yards +/- the average. All estimates assume modern golf equipment with standard lofts.

Men

ClubBeginnerHigh HandicapMid HandicapLow HandicapPro
Driver (Total)190210230250300
Driver (Carry)180200220240290
3 Wood170190210230280
5 Wood160180200220270
2 Iron150175190210250
3 Iron140160180200240
4 Iron130150170190230
5 Iron120140160180220
6 Iron110130150170210
7 Iron100120140160200
8 Iron90110130150190
9 Iron80100120140180
Pitching Wedge7590110130170
Gap Wedge6580100120160
Sand Wedge557085110150
Lob Wedge45607590140

Click the image below to view or print this chart

golf club distance chart by handicap men

Women

ClubBeginnerHigh HandicapMid HandicapLow HandicapPro
Driver (Total)160175200215255
Driver (Carry)150165190205245
3 Wood140155180195235
5 Wood130150170185215
2 Iron120145160175200
3 Iron110135150165195
4 Iron100125140155185
5 Iron90115130145175
6 Iron85105120135165
7 Iron8095110125155
8 Iron7585100115145
9 Iron708090105135
Pitching Wedge60708595125
Gap Wedge50657585105
Sand Wedge4555657595
Lob Wedge3550556585

Click the image below to view or print this chart

golf club distance chart by handicap women

 

Average Distance for Each Club by Swing Speed

The faster you swing your clubs, the further the ball will travel. This chart demonstrates how much an increase in swing speed will change the total distance of each golf club in the bag. Swing speeds are based on driver swing speed.

Men

Club60mph70mph80mph90mph100mph110mph115mph
Driver (Total)160185215240265295300
Driver (Carry)150175205230255285290
3 Wood140165195220265270280
5 Wood130155185205230260260
2 Iron120140175195215225240
3 Iron115130165185205215225
4 Iron110125155175190200215
5 Iron105120145165175195205
6 Iron100115135155165180195
7 Iron95110125145155170185
8 Iron90105115135145160175
9 Iron85100105125135150165
Pitching Wedge8095100115125135155
Gap Wedge759095105115125145
Sand Wedge708090100110120135
Lob Wedge65758595105115125

Click the image below to view or print this chart

golf club distance chart by swing speed men

Women

Club50mph60mph70mph80mph90mph100mph110mph
Driver (Total)115130150175200225250
Driver (Carry)105120140165190215240
3 Wood100110135155185215230
5 Wood95105130150180200215
2 Iron90100125145170190200
3 Iron8595120135160180195
4 Iron8090115125150170185
5 Iron7585110120140160175
6 Iron7080105115130150165
7 Iron6575100110120140155
8 Iron607090100110130145
9 Iron55658590100120135
Pitching Wedge5060808595115125
Gap Wedge455570758595105
Sand Wedge40506065758595
Lob Wedge35455060657585

Click the image below to view or print this chart

golf club distance chart by swing speed women

 

Average Distance for Each Club by Age

As you age, you’ll tend to lose swing speed anywhere from 3 to 5% per decade. The variables here include golfers that work on physical strength or practice swing speed increasing exercises. These numbers are based on average swing speeds within the age category. If you’re a senior and want to get even more granular with some distance charts, check out our other article here.

Men

Club25354555657585
Driver (Total)275265245230215180160
Driver (Carry)265255235215205175150
3 Wood270265220205195165130
5 Wood245230205200185155120
2 Iron225215195185175140115
3 Iron215205185175165135110
4 Iron205190175165155125105
5 Iron190175165155145115100
6 Iron18016515514513511095
7 Iron17015514513512510085
8 Iron1601451351251159575
9 Iron1501351251151058565
Pitching Wedge1451251151101007555
Gap Wedge135115105100956545
Sand Wedge12511010095905540
Lob Wedge1151059590854530

Click the image below to view or print this chart

golf club distance chart by age men

Women

Club25354555657585
Driver (Total)230225200180160145120
Driver (Carry)220215190170150135115
3 Wood220215185165150135110
5 Wood215200180155145130100
2 Iron19519017014513012585
3 Iron18518016013513012080
4 Iron17517015012512011575
5 Iron16516014011511010570
6 Iron15515013010510510065
7 Iron145140120100959060
8 Iron13513011095908555
9 Iron12512010090857550
Pitching Wedge1201159585706545
Gap Wedge100958575655540
Sand Wedge90857565505035
Lob Wedge80756560554530

Click the image below to view or print this chart

golf club distance chart by age women

 

Additional Factors That Might Affect These Estimates

Although we’ve attempted to break out charts for various factors, here are still a few others that will impact the distance of the shots you hit on the course.

Precision in Striking the Ball

While the speed of your swing is crucial, equally essential is the precision of hitting the golf ball near the clubface’s center. A precise strike is fundamental for achieving the fullest distance.

PGA Tour players possess rapid swing speeds, and their shot distances are remarkably impressive. These distances result from their ability to nearly perfectly strike the ball at the clubface’s center.

Your Swing Dynamics

With excellent swing dynamics, if you strike the ball confidently and with better ground interaction, you can expect significantly longer distances.

Consider recording your swing to check for any issues that might be impacting your distance. Seeking advice from a PGA Professional, particularly one experienced with senior golfers, could help in regaining yards in your play.

Your Equipment

Using overly heavy golf equipment can hinder your swing speed and affect your performance.

Switching to lighter gear, especially designed for senior golfers, can significantly enhance your distance on the course.

Climate and Altitude Factors

In conditions of humidity, dense air, or cold, your ball tends to have a shorter flight. Conversely, expect longer distances in warm, dry, and sunny conditions.

My experience playing golf in Colorado has shown that elevation notably influences shot distances. A well-struck driver can yield up to 15 yards more than at sea level.

The Position of Your Ball

A ball in the rough can prevent effective contact, leading to shorter distances and lower flight trajectories.

When comparing your distances with those on our golf club distance chart, it’s important to consider the ball’s lie.

Course Conditions

On courses that are dry and firm, additional roll of 20 yards or more can be observed, in addition to your carry distances.

However, on courses with less frequently cut fairways, achieving similar distances can be more challenging. Numerous factors affect how far a golf ball travels, so don’t be overly critical if your ball doesn’t go as far on some days.

Your usual distance is likely to return on your next golf outing.

 

Detailed Breakdowns on Average Distances by Club

If you want even more detail about how far you should be hitting a particular club, plus some tips on how to better hit that club from our team of highly skilled players, check these out:

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Brittany Olizarowicz

Britt O has been playing golf since the age of 7. Almost 30 years later, she still loves the game, has played competitively on every level, and spent a good portion of her life as a Class A PGA Professional. Britt currently resides in Savannah, GA, with her husband and two young children. Current Handicap: 1